Il Menu
The Menu
Handmade pasta. Brick oven pizza. A short list of Italian wines and cocktails made with care.
The complete menus
Find your next favorite.
Browse dinner, cocktails, mocktails, and wine below. Prefer a printed menu? Download dinner or takeout. Orders are placed by phone.
Our published menu
115 items
Fresh & seasonal
Salads
Paired prices are half / full portions. Add protein: chicken $9, shrimp $13, steak $20.
Burrata & Tomato
$20Creamy burrata, heirloom cherry tomatoes, basil, EVOO, sea salt, aged balsamic.
Pear & Goat Cheese
Half $9 / Full $18Mixed greens, pears, walnuts, goat cheese, balsamic vinaigrette.
House Chopped
$19Iceberg lettuce, salami, fresh mozzarella, chickpeas, marinated artichokes, sun-dried tomatoes, parmesan cheese, lemon vinaigrette.
Beet & Goat Cheese
$18Mixed greens, roasted beets, creamy goat cheese, candied walnuts, balsamic vinaigrette.
Kale Caesar
Half $8 / Full $16Chopped kale, creamy house caesar, shaved parmesan, pine nuts, croutons.
Italian
Half $8 / Full $16Mixed greens, heirloom cherry tomatoes, red onion, cucumber, kalamata olives, balsamic vinaigrette.
To begin
Small Plates
House Bread
$5Served with our iconic garlic oil & parmesan cheese. Your first serving comes with our compliments.
Burrata Board
$25Creamy burrata, curated Italian meats and cheeses, olives, seasonal fruit, accompaniments.
Beef Carpaccio
$21Thinly sliced beef, arugula, shaved parmesan, fried capers, truffle oil.
Crab Cakes
Market PriceJumbo lump crab, diced peppers, Italian breadcrumbs, house made remoulade. Available after 4 PM.
Meatballs
$18House tomato sauce, ricotta, fresh herbs, parmesan.
Clams Casino
$19Jersey clams, bacon, onions, peppers, Italian breadcrumbs.
Fried Burrata
$18Crispy fried, creamy mozzarella, Italian breadcrumbs, warm tomato sauce.
Eggplant Stack
$19Crispy panko eggplant, layered with roasted peppers, spinach, and melted fresh mozzarella, house made tomato sauce.
Italian Style Ribs
$19Pork ribs, house tomato sauce, parmesan.
Broccoli Rabe & Sausage
$18Mild Italian sausage, roasted garlic, EVOO.
Steamed Mussels
$19Tomato sauce or white wine broth, fresh herbs.
Traditional Pasta Fagioli
$8Cannellini beans, Roma tomatoes, fresh pasta, parmesan.
Handmade in-house daily
Pasta
Add protein: chicken $9, shrimp $13, steak $20. Spaghetti Pomodoro prices are half / full portions.
Langusto
$49Lobster tail, shrimp, and scallops, with sautéed spinach, roasted tomatoes, seafood blush sauce, pappardelle pasta.
Zuppa di Pesce
$33Clams, mussels, shrimp, scallops, tomato sauce, herbs, handmade spaghetti.
Bucatini Bolognese
$26Slow cooked veal, pork, and beef, carrot, onion, tomato sauce, touch of ricotta, parmesan.
Cavatelli with Sunday Sauce
$28Pork ribs, sausage, meatball, tomato sauce, herbs, parmesan.
Lasagna
$26Fresh pasta, bolognese, ricotta, mozzarella, parmesan.
Spaghetti with Clams
$28Jersey clams, white wine or tomato sauce.
Spaghetti with Tuscan Shrimp
$28Artichokes, sundried tomatoes, garlic, white wine, lemon.
Spaghetti with Shrimp Arrabiata
$28Fiery tomato sauce, shrimp, herbs, cherry peppers.
Spaghetti Carbonara
$24Pancetta, raw egg yolk, parmesan, cream.
Rigatoni Boscaiola
$25Pancetta, mushrooms, peas, vodka sauce, parmesan.
Cavatelli, Broccoli Rabe & Sausage
$25Mild Italian sausage, broccoli rabe, roasted garlic, parmesan.
Cavatelli Trattoria
$25Chicken, spinach, cherry tomatoes, roasted garlic, herbs.
Bucatini Amatriciana
$23House tomato sauce, crispy pancetta, caramelized onions, parmesan.
Pappardelle with Pesto
$24Basil, pine nuts, EVOO, parmesan, cream.
Gnocchi
$22Ricotta gnocchi, fresh mozzarella, tomato sauce, parmesan. Make it Blonde +$3.
Ravioli
$22Creamy burrata, tomato sauce, parmesan, fresh herbs. Make it Blonde +$3.
Spaghetti Pomodoro
Half $11 / Full $21House tomato sauce, garlic, herbs, parmesan. Make it Blonde +$3.
Available until 4 PM
Sandwiches
Served on a crusty baguette with french fries.
Chicken Parmigiana Sandwich
$19Crispy chicken cutlet, house tomato sauce, melted fresh mozzarella, parmesan on a crusty baguette. Make it Blonde +$3.
Prosciutto & Mozzarella
$18Prosciutto, fresh mozzarella, roasted red peppers, fresh basil, balsamic glaze, on a crusty baguette.
Meatball Parm
$17House meatballs, tomato sauce, melted fresh mozzarella, on a crusty baguette.
Chicken & Burrata
$18Crispy chicken cutlet, creamy burrata, arugula, balsamic glaze, on a crusty baguette.
From the kitchen
Entrees
Steak Tagliata
$43NY strip, blistered cherry tomatoes, fresh gremolata, asparagus, mashed potatoes.
Fire Roasted Salmon
$32Lemon, herbs, garlic, mashed potatoes.
Chicken Parmigiana
$32Crispy chicken cutlet, house tomato sauce, melted mozzarella, spaghetti pomodoro. Make it Blonde +$3.
Chicken Sorrentino
$27Roasted eggplant, melted mozzarella, house tomato sauce, mashed potatoes.
Chicken Piccata
$25Lemon, white wine, capers, roasted tomatoes, mashed potatoes.
Chicken / Shrimp Francese
Chicken $25 / Shrimp $29Light egg batter, lemon, white wine, mashed potatoes.
Chicken Milanese
$25Crispy chicken cutlet, tomato and fresh mozzarella salad, herbs, parmesan, balsamic glaze.
Chicken Marsala
$25Marsala wine, mushrooms, mashed potatoes.
On the side
Sides
Parmesan Truffle Fries
$8Broccoli Rabe
$7Sautéed Spinach
$7French Fries
$6Mashed Potatoes
$5
Hand stretched · brick oven fired
Specialty Pizza
Prices in order: 12-inch round / 12 × 18-inch Roman / 10-inch cauliflower. Fresh mozzarella, hand-stretched dough.
The Blondie
$22 / $26 / $23Spicy vodka sauce, pepperoni, ricotta dollops, hot honey drizzle.
Prosciutto & Burrata
$23 / $27 / $24Fresh burrata, prosciutto, ricotta cream, arugula salad, balsamic glaze.
The Carnivore
$23 / $27 / $24Pepperoni, sausage, meatball, bacon, fresh mozzarella.
The Casino
$22 / $26 / $23Chopped clams, bacon, seasoned breadcrumbs with diced peppers, onions, ricotta cream, fresh mozzarella.
Mixed Mushroom
$21 / $25 / $22Variety of fresh mushrooms, goat cheese, ricotta cream, fresh mozzarella, parmesan.
The Herbivore
$21 / $25 / $22Eggplant, spinach, mushrooms, roasted peppers, fresh mozzarella.
Quattro Formaggi
$20 / $23 / $21Fresh mozzarella, asiago, ricotta cream, gorgonzola, pesto.
Kung Fu Chicken
$20 / $24 / $21Chicken, red onion, pineapple, fresh mozzarella, ricotta, sweet Asian BBQ sauce.
Your way
Build Your Own Pizza
Prices in order: 12-inch round / 12 × 18-inch Roman / 10-inch cauliflower.
Plain Cheese
$17 / $20 / $18Toppings
$2.50 / $3 / $2.50Pepperoni, sausage, peppers, bacon, meatball, chicken, prosciutto, onions, olives, mushrooms, pineapple, jalapeño, spinach, anchovies, roasted peppers, broccoli rabe, roasted eggplant, fresh garlic, cherry tomatoes, artichoke hearts, arugula.
Cocktails
Vodka
Forbidden Fruit
$16Tito’s vodka, St. Germain elderflower, lychee juice, lime, ginger beer.
Romeo & Bergamot
$16Tito’s vodka, Italicus, passion fruit purée, grapefruit juice, lemon juice.
Cocktails
Tequila
Hibis-Kiss
$16Lunazul tequila, lime juice, hibiscus syrup, St. Germain elderflower, Fee Foam, orange bitters.
Hot & Bothered
$16Jalapeño-infused Lunazul, ruby red grapefruit juice, lime juice, simple syrup, soda water.
Cocktails
Gin
Caprese Affair
$16Sun-dried tomato-infused Beefeater gin, basil-infused Dolin Blanc, Lillet Blanc, lemon bitters.
Good Intentions
$16Beefeater gin, lemon juice, St. Germain elderflower, simple syrup, cucumber, soda water.
Cocktails
Bourbon
Golden Standard
$16Bulleit bourbon, lemon juice, honey syrup.
Old Flame
$16Maker’s Mark, Amaro Nonino, simple syrup, Angostura bitters.
Cocktails
Spritz
Mint Condition
$15St. Germain, prosecco, mint leaves, soda water.
Liquid Sunshine
$15Blanco tequila or vodka, Sarti Rosa, hot honey, lime juice, prosecco, soda water.
Cocktails
Rum
Main Squeeze
$16Malibu rum, pineapple juice, limoncello, coconut purée, lemon juice, orange bitters.
Sweet Escape
$16Bacardi rum, watermelon juice, lime juice, simple syrup, fresh mint.
Cocktails
After Dinner
Holy Cannoli
$15Vanilla vodka, Ferretti Biscotti, heavy cream.
Night Cap
$16Reposado tequila, Licor 43, espresso, chocolate bitters.
Without the spirits
Mocktails
Floral Fizz
$10Hibiscus syrup, grapefruit juice, lime juice, soda water.
Mango Magic
$10Mango purée, lime juice, ginger beer.
Berry Refreshed
$10Strawberry purée, lime juice, cucumber slices, soda water.
By the glass
House Wine
White
Glass $8Chardonnay, Pinot Grigio, Riesling
Red
Glass $8Pinot Noir, Chianti, Cabernet Sauvignon
A sparkling start
Champagne & Sparkling
Mionetto Prosecco Brut
Split $14Chandon Brut
Bottle $45California
Veuve Clicquot
Bottle $70
Italy
White Wines
Seven Daughters
Glass $9 / Bottle $36Moscato
White wines
Pinot Grigio
Ruffino Lumina
Glass $9 / Bottle $36Delle Venezie
Biltmore
Glass $10 / Bottle $38California
Tolloy
Glass $13 / Bottle $44Alto Adige
White wines
Sauvignon Blanc
Crossings
Glass $10 / Bottle $38New Zealand
Ferrari Carano
Glass $12 / Bottle $42Sonoma
White wines
Chardonnay
Butter
Glass $10 / Bottle $38Napa
Josh Cellars
Glass $10 / Bottle $38Sonoma Coast
Stags Leap
Glass $13 / Bottle $44Napa Valley
By the glass or bottle
Rosé
Bieler Cuvée Sabine
Glass $12 / Bottle $42Sonoma Coast
Red wines
Italian Reds
Barone Fini
Glass $9 / Bottle $36Merlot · Trentino
Santa Cristina
Glass $12 / Bottle $42Chianti Superiore · Tuscany
Villa Antinori
Glass $14 / Bottle $48Super Tuscan · Tuscany
Riserva Monsanto
Bottle $60Chianti Classico · Tuscany
Righetti
Bottle $75Amarone della Valpolicella · Veneto
Camigliano
Bottle $88Brunello di Montalcino · Tuscany
Red wines
Pinot Noir
Biltmore
Glass $10 / Bottle $38California
Meiomi
Glass $14 / Bottle $48California
Red wines
Red Blend
Bar Dog Red Blend
Glass $10 / Bottle $38California
Unshackled
Glass $14 / Bottle $48The Prisoner Wine Co. · California
Querceto
Glass $12 / Bottle $42Toscana Rosso · Tuscany
Red wines
Cabernet Sauvignon
J. Lohr
Glass $13 / Bottle $44Paso Robles
Silver Palm
Glass $14 / Bottle $48California
Austin Hope
Bottle $90Paso Robles
Stags Leap Artemis
Bottle $135Napa Valley
Wine selection
Half Bottles
Whitehaven
Half bottle $28Sauvignon Blanc · New Zealand
Sonoma Cutrer
Half bottle $26Chardonnay · Sonoma
Josh
Half bottle $26Pinot Noir · Central Coast
DAOU
Half bottle $25Cabernet Sauvignon · Paso Robles
Ruffino Riserva Ducale
Half bottle $26Chianti Classico · Tuscany
Antigal Uno
Half bottle $24Malbec · Mendoza
Please inform your server of any food allergies or dietary restrictions. Not all ingredients are listed. Items marked with an asterisk (*) are cooked to order or may be served raw or undercooked. Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness. For guests with gluten sensitivities, GF pasta is available upon request for an additional $3. The restaurant is not a dedicated GF facility. A $5 split charge applies to entrees prepared for sharing in the kitchen. Tables may be requested after 90 minutes during the busiest hours.